Challenge Bonus

Wellness Rewards Program logo

Take part in the 2024 Wellness Rewards Program with a friendly agency vs. agency competition! New this year is the Challenge Bonus, which gives you the opportunity to earn a bonus $25 in wellness rewards.

There is no active Challenge Bonus. Stayed tuned for the next Challenge Bonus!

Each Challenge Bonus is broken into four groups, and one agency will be crowned winner for each group! Any individual that is in a winning agency AND has participated in the Challenge Bonus activity, will receive a bonus $25 in wellness rewards. Note: Small Agencies (20 employees or less) will be competing as one team in the “Cardinal” group. See details below.

The Challenge Bonus is available to employees and spouses eligible for the ActiveHealth program. Spouse participation will not factor into the agency completion percentages, however, spouses must participate in the Challenge Bonus activity, to be eligible to receive the bonus $25 in wellness rewards. 

Weekly updates for the Team Challenge Challenge Bonus (March 11-25)

View the chart below to find your agency’s group and view the current rankings.

Current Rank Mastodon (3,000+ employees)March 13March 15March 19March 22March 26
1Department of Child Services4.4%4.9%5.5%5.9%5.9%
2Family & Social Services Administration4.1%4.5%4.7%4.7%4.8%
3Department of Transportation3.4%3.5%3.9%4.1%4.1%
4Department of Correction2.2%2.3%2.4%2.5%2.5%
Bison (500-2,999 employees)March 13March 15March 19March 22March 26
1Environmental Management9.4%10.0%10.4%10.8%10.8%
2Health6.4%6.5%7.2%7.7%7.8%
3Revenue6.4%6.6%7.5%7.6%7.6%
4Workforce Development5.7%6.4%6.7%7.0%7.0%
5Natural Resources3.3%3.6%3.9%4.0%4.0%
6Motor Vehicles2.5%3.1%3.4%3.4%3.4%
7Supreme Court Admin1.2%1.3%2.0%2.3%2.3%
8Schools0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.7%
Cardinal (100-499 employees)March 13March 15March 19March 22March 26
1Public Retirement System10.8%14.3%18.7%25.1%26.6%
2Personnel13.7%18.3%21.4%21.4%21.4%
3Housing & Comm Dev Auth11.0%11.6%12.8%13.4%13.4%
4Small Agencies (view full list)8.5%9.0%9.0%9.0%9.0%
5Board of Accounts7.4%7.8%8.2%8.7%8.7%
6Administration6.6%8.0%8.0%8.0%8.0%
7Homeland Security7.4%7.4%7.4%7.4%7.4%
8Education4.1%4.6%5.5%6.0%6.0%
9Attorney General5.1%5.4%5.4%5.8%5.8%
10Ofc of Technology3.1%3.3%3.6%4.0%4.0%
11Gaming Comm2.9%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.9%
12Adjutant General1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%
13Veterans Home1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%
14School for the Deaf0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
15Long Term Leave0.0%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
16Retiree0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
17House of Representatives0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
18School for the Blind & VI0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Firefly (less than 100 employees)March 13March 15March 19March 22March 26
1Archives & Records Admin41.7%41.7%45.8%45.8%45.8%
2Management Performance Hub23.7%28.9%28.9%34.2%34.2%
3Finance Authority23.1%25.6%33.3%33.3%33.3%
4Criminal Justice Inst23.6%29.1%30.9%32.7%32.7%
5Lieutenant Governor's Office20.0%20.0%22.5%22.5%22.5%
6Civil Rights Comm16.1%16.1%19.4%19.4%19.4%
7Hoosier Lottery15.8%15.8%18.4%18.4%18.4%
8Professional Licensing15.0%16.3%17.5%17.5%17.5%
9Insurance13.1%13.1%13.1%14.3%14.3%
10Budget Agency10.0%10.0%10.0%12.5%12.5%
11Labor6.9%6.9%9.7%11.1%11.1%
12State Museum10.6%10.6%10.6%10.6%10.6%
13Utility Regulatory Comm10.1%10.1%10.1%10.1%10.1%
14Public Defender7.8%7.8%9.8%9.8%9.8%
15Toxicology4.5%4.5%9.1%9.1%9.1%
16Alcohol & Tobacco Comm4.2%8.3%8.3%8.3%8.3%
17Treasurer of State8.3%8.3%8.3%8.3%8.3%
18Library8.1%8.1%8.1%8.1%8.1%
19Utility Consumer Counselor6.7%6.7%6.7%6.7%6.7%
20Comm for Higher Education5.4%5.4%5.4%5.4%5.4%
21Legislative Services4.2%4.2%4.2%5.3%5.3%
22Secretary of State4.9%4.9%4.9%4.9%4.9%
23Economic Development Corp4.2%4.2%4.2%4.2%4.2%
24Ofc Admin Law Proceedings3.3%3.3%3.3%3.3%3.3%
25Bd of Animal Health3.2%3.2%3.2%3.2%3.2%
26Financial Institutions3.1%3.1%3.1%3.1%3.1%
27Local Gov Finance2.9%2.9%2.9%2.9%2.9%
28Auditor of State2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%
29Agriculture1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%
30COBRA1.4%1.4%1.3%1.3%1.3%
31Court of Appeals1.2%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.2%
32Indiana State Park Inns0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
33Integrated Public Safety Comm0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
34Law Enforcement Training Brd0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
35Ports0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
36Protection Advocacy Svcs Comm0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
37Senate0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
37State Fair Comm0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
37Worker's Compensation Brd0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Small agencies: The following small agencies will compete as one collective team within the “Cardinal” group.


2024 Challenge Bonus Winners

Challenge Bonus #1: Agency vs. Agency Health Assessment Challenge (January, 2024)

Challenge Bonus #2: Participation in the March Team Challenge (March 11-25)